Skip to main content
Version: 3.0

v2_4_2

Generated: 2026-03-17 19:09:11


Overview​

This analysis examines the accuracy of canonical rates by analyzing scoring patterns and identifying potential outliers based on Medicare rate comparisons.

1. Outlier Score Analysis​

Records with Outlier Canonical Rate Score​

  • Total Records with canonical_rate_score = 1 (outliers): 144,504,678
Click to see SQL

SELECT COUNT(*) as outlier_score_count
FROM tq_dev.internal_dev_csong_cld_v2_4_2.prod_combined_all
WHERE canonical_rate_score = 1

2. cbsa Medicare Rate Outliers​

Rates vs cbsa Medicare Rates​

Total Rates: 1,401,695,115 records

provider_typebill_typecountbelow_80pct_countabove_15x_count
Physician GroupProfessional891,113,579110,823,3760
HospitalOutpatient338,543,34532,850,7073,659,012
HospitalInpatient90,027,7334,249,6340
ASCOutpatient61,116,3929,976,410789,506
LaboratoryProfessional15,678,9948,486,4310
Imaging CenterProfessional5,215,072623,7783,336
Click to see SQL

SELECT
provider_type,
bill_type,
COUNT(*) as count,
COUNT(CASE WHEN canonical_rate < 0.8 * cbsa_avg_medicare_rate THEN 1 END) as below_80pct_count,
COUNT(CASE WHEN canonical_rate > 15 * cbsa_avg_medicare_rate THEN 1 END) as above_15x_count
FROM tq_dev.internal_dev_csong_cld_v2_4_2.prod_combined_all
WHERE canonical_rate_score > 1
GROUP BY provider_type, bill_type
ORDER BY count DESC

3. Medicare Rate Outliers​

Rates vs Facility-Specific Medicare Rates​

Total Rates: 1,401,695,115 records

provider_typebill_typecountbelow_80pct_countabove_15x_count
Physician GroupProfessional891,113,579110,823,3760
HospitalOutpatient338,543,34532,564,0143,672,130
HospitalInpatient90,027,7334,238,00810,168
ASCOutpatient61,116,3929,566,4901,004,249
LaboratoryProfessional15,678,9948,486,4310
Imaging CenterProfessional5,215,072623,7783,336
Click to see SQL

SELECT
provider_type,
bill_type,
COUNT(*) as count,
COUNT(CASE WHEN canonical_rate < 0.8 * medicare_rate THEN 1 END) as below_80pct_count,
COUNT(CASE WHEN canonical_rate > 15 * medicare_rate THEN 1 END) as above_15x_count
FROM tq_dev.internal_dev_csong_cld_v2_4_2.prod_combined_all
WHERE canonical_rate_score > 1
GROUP BY provider_type, bill_type
ORDER BY count DESC

4. Canonical Rate Score Distribution​

Distribution of Canonical Rate Scores​

canonical_rate_scorerecord_countpercentage
05,751,062,93379.0%
1144,504,6782.0%
2244,063,3863.0%
3782,416,93911.0%
4333,620,9755.0%
541,593,8151.0%
Click to see SQL

SELECT
canonical_rate_score,
COUNT(*) as record_count,
ROUND(1.000 * COUNT(*) / SUM(COUNT(*)) OVER(), 2) as percentage
FROM tq_dev.internal_dev_csong_cld_v2_4_2.prod_combined_all
GROUP BY canonical_rate_score
ORDER BY canonical_rate_score

4.1. Canonical Rate Score Distribution by Provider Type​

Distribution of Canonical Rate Scores by Provider Type​

provider_typecanonical_rate_scorerecord_countpercentage
ASC0264,471,37479.0%
ASC110,580,6143.0%
ASC2669,5560.0%
ASC3835,8220.0%
ASC459,611,01418.0%
Hospital01,994,330,58979.0%
Hospital187,446,1933.0%
Hospital230,913,5941.0%
Hospital3107,950,9654.0%
Hospital4257,390,80310.0%
Hospital532,315,7161.0%
Imaging Center085,974,01894.0%
Imaging Center1217,8200.0%
Imaging Center2580.0%
Imaging Center31710.0%
Imaging Center45,214,8436.0%
Laboratory0146,369,03790.0%
Laboratory1676,2510.0%
Laboratory22,007,3161.0%
Laboratory35,667,6963.0%
Laboratory4876,0411.0%
Laboratory57,127,9414.0%
Physician Group03,259,917,91578.0%
Physician Group145,583,8001.0%
Physician Group2210,472,8625.0%
Physician Group3667,962,28516.0%
Physician Group410,528,2740.0%
Physician Group52,150,1580.0%
Click to see SQL

SELECT
provider_type,
canonical_rate_score,
COUNT(*) as record_count,
ROUND(1.000 * COUNT(*) / SUM(COUNT(*)) OVER(PARTITION BY provider_type), 2) as percentage
FROM tq_dev.internal_dev_csong_cld_v2_4_2.prod_combined_all
GROUP BY provider_type, canonical_rate_score
ORDER BY provider_type, canonical_rate_score

5. Extreme Rate Ratios by Code Combination​

Code Combinations with Most Rates < 0.2x Medicare​

Top 20 provider_type, bill_type, billing_code combinations with the most rates below 20% of Medicare rates:

provider_typebill_typebilling_codetotal_recordsbelow_20pct_countbelow_20pct_percentage
HospitalInpatient79555,7172590.0%
HospitalInpatient31061,214880.0%
HospitalInpatient60152,013860.0%
HospitalInpatient83352,992860.0%
HospitalInpatient68458,007830.0%
HospitalInpatient76152,716820.0%
HospitalInpatient80758,262820.0%
HospitalInpatient39060,467810.0%
HospitalInpatient19558,870800.0%
HospitalInpatient19257,736790.0%
HospitalInpatient39556,679780.0%
HospitalInpatient63958,348780.0%
HospitalInpatient75954,387770.0%
HospitalInpatient29840,002770.0%
HospitalInpatient80657,429760.0%
HospitalInpatient77655,011740.0%
HospitalInpatient44059,381740.0%
HospitalInpatient72445,729740.0%
HospitalInpatient0640-154,123740.0%
HospitalInpatient70055,980740.0%
Click to see SQL

SELECT
provider_type,
bill_type,
billing_code,
COUNT(*) as total_records,
COUNT(CASE WHEN canonical_rate < 0.2 * medicare_rate THEN 1 END) as below_20pct_count,
ROUND(1.000 * COUNT(CASE WHEN canonical_rate < 0.2 * medicare_rate THEN 1 END) / COUNT(*), 2) as below_20pct_percentage
FROM tq_dev.internal_dev_csong_cld_v2_4_2.prod_combined_all
WHERE canonical_rate_score > 1
AND medicare_rate IS NOT NULL
AND medicare_rate > 0
GROUP BY provider_type, bill_type, billing_code
HAVING COUNT(CASE WHEN canonical_rate < 0.2 * medicare_rate THEN 1 END) > 0
ORDER BY below_20pct_count DESC, below_20pct_percentage DESC
LIMIT 20

Code Combinations with Most Rates > 10x Medicare​

Top 20 provider_type, bill_type, billing_code combinations with the most rates above 10x Medicare rates:

provider_typebill_typebilling_codetotal_recordsabove_10x_countabove_10x_percentage
HospitalOutpatient7212574,81227,65637.0%
HospitalOutpatient7213174,74626,98036.0%
HospitalOutpatient7125075,21326,36335.0%
HospitalOutpatient6228454,59126,31748.0%
HospitalOutpatient7212873,92326,08235.0%
HospitalOutpatient7048674,94225,82434.0%
HospitalOutpatient7639060,66925,55642.0%
HospitalOutpatient7045075,21025,48334.0%
HospitalOutpatient3162738,27125,40466.0%
HospitalOutpatient7048073,69825,13934.0%
HospitalOutpatient7415073,52825,08534.0%
HospitalOutpatient7219273,99525,05334.0%
HospitalOutpatient7370072,65124,74434.0%
HospitalOutpatient7320072,26924,66634.0%
HospitalOutpatient7049072,60323,90633.0%
HospitalOutpatient2982638,92423,25760.0%
HospitalOutpatient7127574,15722,81431.0%
HospitalOutpatient7694256,81522,63640.0%
HospitalOutpatient4377547,46922,12047.0%
HospitalOutpatient7049674,25921,96830.0%
Click to see SQL

SELECT
provider_type,
bill_type,
billing_code,
COUNT(*) as total_records,
COUNT(CASE WHEN canonical_rate > 10 * medicare_rate THEN 1 END) as above_10x_count,
ROUND(1.000 * COUNT(CASE WHEN canonical_rate > 10 * medicare_rate THEN 1 END) / COUNT(*), 2) as above_10x_percentage
FROM tq_dev.internal_dev_csong_cld_v2_4_2.prod_combined_all
WHERE canonical_rate_score > 1
AND medicare_rate IS NOT NULL
AND medicare_rate > 0
GROUP BY provider_type, bill_type, billing_code
HAVING COUNT(CASE WHEN canonical_rate > 10 * medicare_rate THEN 1 END) > 0
ORDER BY above_10x_count DESC, above_10x_percentage DESC
LIMIT 20